Biden is on fire…

Former Vice President Joe Biden is really on fire right now – racking up huge momentum since his big win in South Carolina a little over a week ago and then his massive surprise upsets on Super Tuesday.

Over the weekend, former 2020 Contenders Senator Kamala Harris, CA. and Senator Cory Booker, NJ. have endorsed Biden for president. Michigan Governor Gretcgeb Whitmer also endorsed Biden ahead of the Michigan Primary on Tuesday.

A new CNN poll showed Biden with a double-digit lead over Senator Bernie Sanders (VT) ahead of Tuesday’s primaries. “The poll finds 52% of registered voters who are Democrats or Democratic-leaning independents say they want to see Biden win the nomination, while 36% say they’d rather see Sanders win”. You can read the results of the poll here: https://www.cnn.com/2020/03/09/politics/cnn-poll-biden-lead-sanders/index.html

Here is the upcoming March 10th Primary Outlook (according to FiveThirtyEight.com)

MARCH 10
CONTESTBIDENSANDERSMARGIN
Michigan57.5%40.5%+17.0
Washington48.649.1+0.5
Missouri58.739.6+19.1
Mississippi71.727.3+44.4
Idaho49.547.9+1.6
North Dakota51.646+5.6
Democrats Abroad47.849.2+1.4

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: