Upcoming Primaries

With the COVID-19 Pandemic crippling the normalcy of life in the United States, not only has the campaigning for President taken a backseat, with President Trump, Joe Biden, and Bernie Sanders all stopping in person campaigning and coverage of the campaign has practically stopped on major news networks.

Several states have delayed their primaries to avoid the public health risks of in-person voting.

Now that should be scary, postponing elections are ultimately up to the State governments. However, keeping the public safe is necessary. Here are the list of updated primaries, according to WhenWeAllVote

April 7: Wisconsin Primary

April 10: Alaska Democratic Primary

April 17: Wyoming Democratic Caucus

April 26: Puerto Rico Democratic Primary

April 28: Ohio Primaries* Delayed from March 17 due to the coronavirus.

May 2: Guam Democratic Caucus; Kansas Democratic Primary

May 12: Nebraska and West Virginia Primaries

May 19: Georgia* & Oregon Primaries *Delayed from March 24 due to the coronavirus.

May 22: Hawaii Democratic Primary

June 2: Connecticut, Delaware, D.C. Indiana, Maryland, Montana, New Jersey, New Mexico, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, and South Dakota Primaries

June 6: Virgin Islands Democratic Primary

June 20: Louisiana Primaries* Postponed from April 4 due to the coronavirus.

June 23: New York & Kentucky Primaries* *Postponed from April 4 due to the coronavirus.

Source: https://www.nytimes.com/interactive/2019/us/elections/2020-presidential-election-calendar.html

Who Have 2020 Dropped Out Contenders Endorsed?

Now that the race for the Democratic Nomination is down to Sen. Bernie Sanders and Former Vice President Joe Biden and President Donald Trump has clinched the Republican side, who have the former candidates and contenders endorsed? We saw the power of a political endorsement by the wave of enthusiasm Biden received in South Carolina and Super Tuesday that has almost guaranteed a Biden v. Trump General Election. Although many of the 2020 Contenders did not go very far in their search for the nomination, they all still have email lists and supporters that are important voters. See below for the Contender and who they eventually endorsed:

Image result for joe biden

The Following Have Endorsed Joe Biden:

Endorsed Joe BidenEndorsed Bernie Sanders
Kirsten Gillibrand, Senator, NYBill de Blasio, Mayor, New York City
Beto O’Rourke, Former Congressman, TXMarianne Williamson, Author
Kamala Harris, Senator, CA
Andrew Yang, Entrepreneur
Pete Buttigeig. Former Mayor, South Bend, IN
Michael Bloomberg, Former Mayor, New York City, NY
Amy Klobuchar, Sen. MN
Tulsi Gabbard, Congresswoman, HI
Seth Moulton, Congressman, MA
Cory Booker, Senator, NJ
Tim Ryan, Congressman, OH
Deval Patrick,
John Delaney, Former Congressman, MD.

Jay Inslee, Governor, WA

John Hickenlooper, Former Governor, CO, (Running for Senate): No Formal Endorsement

Richard Ojeda, State Representative, WV: No Formal Endorsement

Eric Swalwell, Congressman, CA: No Formal Endorsement

Steve Bullock, Governor, MT: No Formal Endorsement

Tom Steyer, Businessman: No Formal Endorsement

Joe Sestak, Former Congressman, PA: No Formal Endorsement

Julian Castro, Former HUD Secretary – Elizabeth Warren

Michael Bennett, Sen. CO: No Formal Endorsement

Elizabeth Warren, Senator, MA.: No Formal Endorsement

The Following Republicans have dropped out in their race for president:

Joe Walsh: Has said he will support the Democratic Nominee

Bill Weld: No Formal Endorsement

Mark Sanford: No Formal Endorsement

Tulsi, Bill Weld Drop Out

America’s first female president will have to wait again…

Hawaiian Representative Tulsi Gabbard, the last candidate of color and women running for president, has dropped her bid. After winning 2 Delegates across the primaries, Gabbard’s long shot and controversial campaign has finally come to an end.
Gabbard made headlines in the early debate for a strong and fierce performance, attacking the establishment, but she made very little positive headlines or gained enough attention in a crowded field. She quickly became a controversial candidate after a feud with with Hillary Clinton, who suggested Republicans were “grooming” her to be a third-party spoiler and when Gabbard was one of only three Democrats who did not vote in favor of impeaching President Trump.

Gabbard has since endorsed former Vice President Joe Biden.


Former Massachusetts Governor, William Weld has dropped his long-shot bit against President Donald Trump for the Republican Nomination after the President locked enough Republican delegates for the nomination.

Weld himself admitted his campaign was a dream, but thought he could bring decency and more socially liberal ideas to convince enough Republicans to vote against the President. Weld ran as the Vice Presidential Nominee for the Libertarian Party in 2016 with Gary Johnson.

His decision to stay in the race was more about providing voters who dislike Mr. Trump with a place to cast a protest vote, rather than harboring any realistic hope of wrestling the nomination from the president. Weld and many other “Never Trump” Republicans ideologically don’t fit with their party anymore in the age of Trump.

Super Tuesday 3 – Biden Sweeps

Today marks the third straight “Super Tuesday” where multiple states will hold Presidential Primaries. Those states are: Florida, Illinois, Arizona. *Ohio was supposed to be held today but last minute cancelled their primaries due to the Coronavirus Crisis.

Former Vice President Joe Biden is expected to win all 3 but Arizona seems like the toughest for the former Vice President according to polling.

Given the cloud of fear, panic, uncertainty, and disruption of daily life in America that the Coronavirus has caused, results may be very different. Americans in Florida, Illinois, and Arizona were instructed to send their votes in the mail rather than go in public to cast their ballot.

Florida has the largest challenge of the states, given the population of older voters. “Since the novel coronavirus outbreak was declared a pandemic, state election officials have made a number of changes, from relocating polling sites to encouraging more early voting, to protect the health of the state’s 4 million people who are over the age of 65 and represent one-fifth of the total population of the state.” (https://www.cnn.com/politics/live-news/primary-results-march-17-2020/index.html).

Again, Biden is expected to win all three states and virtually lock the nomination after tonight.

Florida: 219 Delegates:

Winner: Joe Biden

Illinois: 155 Delegates

Winner: Joe Biden

Arizona: 67 Delegates

Winner: Joe Biden

Is it time for Bernie Sanders to drop out?

March Debate -One on One

It’s just Bernie Sanders and Joe Biden standing on stage at CNN Studios in Washington D.C. with no audience and both candidates 6 feet apart due to health concerns.

The format is a little awkward, but a debate that was supposed to take place in Arizona now takes place amid a National Crisis the likes of which we have never seen before.

With a 160 delegate lead over Senator Sanders, Former Vice President Biden makes overtures to Sanders supporters ahead of Tuesday’s primaries in Florida, Ohio, Arizona, and Illinois.

Live Updates and Highlights below:

The Debate began with both candidates addressing the Coronavirus crisis ongoing in the United States and the world as a whole. Biden stated that the crisis is a “war” and both contenders stated they would deploy the military. Sen. Sanders stated we “need to shut this president up right now” as he “undermines doctors, scientists”.

The debate got testy at times, but there was a moment where Biden explained all the things the two have in common and the fact that they need to beat Trump. Both stated they would campaign and support the other, no matter who the nominee is.

When asked about Women’s issues and a cabinet make-up, Vice President Biden committed to appointing a Black Woman to the Supreme Court and fully committed to run a woman – he did not say who – as his Vice President. Senator Sanders stated it would be likely to have a “Progressive Woman” as his running mate if he is the nominee.

On Immigration, both candidates took a hard stance that undocumented immigrants arrested by local police should not be turned over to immigration officials. Biden committed to zero deportations and path to citizenship for all undocumented immigrants, except for felons. Sen. Sanders said he would never allow the United States to “rip babies from mother’s arms” like the Trump Administration.

On Climate Change, Sanders called for the Green New Deal Legislation and Biden committed to rejoining the Paris Climate Accords and legislation to disallow Brazil to burn the Amazon, no ability for fossil fuel companies to drill oil off-shore. Both committed to no fracking and investing in more green alternatives to cars. Sanders plan is the most comprehensive – $16 Trillion as opposed to Biden’s plan of $1 Trillion.

Biden attacked Sen. Sanders for confusing comments about China, Cuba, and the former Soviet Union. Sen. Sanders attacked Biden for his vote on Iraq* which Biden has said was a mistake and said he led the effort against Authoritarian regimes in Saudi Arabia and the U.A.E.

Both candidates were pressed on their failure to support, for Biden: Latinos, and for Senator Sanders: African Americans. Sanders spoke about his support from young american (18-30) and Latinos and expressed doubt that Biden can bring them in.

In closing, both candidates offered extreme empathy for all Americans in regards to the coronavirus… a complete contrast from President Trump. That’s what at stake in this election. It is easy and reassuring to know that either of these men could or will be President in the next crisis.

* Senator Sanders did not vote for the war in Iraq as a member of the House.

Crisis

Taking a break from the campaigns for a moment… the United States and really, the world is living in a new reality as the Coronavirus disease (COVID-19) crisis unfolds. The week we live in is vastly different than where we were a just a few days ago, as all Major Sports Leagues have suspended or cancelled play; Broadway theatres have gone dark; the stock market and global economies have swung back and forth; states are declaring emergencies and cancelling school; colleges have suspended their semesters; and much more. Global cases are estimated over 125,000, however, testing has not become available to all yet. Meanwhile, Italy is on complete lock-down.

To make matter’s worse, the Trump Administration’s response has been terrible, confusing, and overtly dangerous. As the administration & commentators on Fox News last week (and currently) saying the virus was a “Democratic Hoax” people’s lives are at stake. The President addressed the nation from the Oval Office on Wednesday, setting up a 30-day European travel suspension – a move that made little sense, given that the virus has already spread within the United States. Trump’s address was spanned by both sides of the political aisle and the media. You can read more about it in the Washington Post’s Piece: Ten minutes at the teleprompter: Inside Trump’s failed attempt to calm coronavirus fears

The question remains…. how will this effect the campaign for President? Both Bernie Sanders, Joe Biden, and President Trump have cancelled large rallies of over 500+ people. The Sanders and Biden campaigns have taken their campaigns viral, effectively moving to online interaction with supporters and donors. Sunday’s upcoming one-on-one debate has been moved from the Primary voting state of Arizona to Washington D.C. and will have no live audience.

Mini-Tuesday Updates, Andrew Yang

365 Delegates up for grabs in today’s 6 States— the fourth largest day on the primary calendar for the Democratic candidates.

Below are the updates for the Primaries (and North Dakota Caucus) on March 10th:

Mississippi – Projected Winner: Joe Biden, 21 Delegates Awarded of 61

Missouri – Projected Winner: Joe Biden, 20 Delegates Awarded of 60

Michigan – Projected Winner: Joe Biden. This was the big one…. Bernie was trending towards a win.. more to come.

North Dakota: Projected Winner: Bernie Sanders, 8 Delegates of 14

Idaho: Projected Winner: Joe Biden, 11 Delegates of 20

Washington: No Winner Announced Yet, 89 Delegates

Andrew Yang has endorsed Joe Biden for president.

Get an update on all Delegates from: https://www.politico.com/2020-election/delegate-count-tracker-democratic-primary/

Biden is on fire…

Former Vice President Joe Biden is really on fire right now – racking up huge momentum since his big win in South Carolina a little over a week ago and then his massive surprise upsets on Super Tuesday.

Over the weekend, former 2020 Contenders Senator Kamala Harris, CA. and Senator Cory Booker, NJ. have endorsed Biden for president. Michigan Governor Gretcgeb Whitmer also endorsed Biden ahead of the Michigan Primary on Tuesday.

A new CNN poll showed Biden with a double-digit lead over Senator Bernie Sanders (VT) ahead of Tuesday’s primaries. “The poll finds 52% of registered voters who are Democrats or Democratic-leaning independents say they want to see Biden win the nomination, while 36% say they’d rather see Sanders win”. You can read the results of the poll here: https://www.cnn.com/2020/03/09/politics/cnn-poll-biden-lead-sanders/index.html

Here is the upcoming March 10th Primary Outlook (according to FiveThirtyEight.com)

MARCH 10
CONTESTBIDENSANDERSMARGIN
Michigan57.5%40.5%+17.0
Washington48.649.1+0.5
Missouri58.739.6+19.1
Mississippi71.727.3+44.4
Idaho49.547.9+1.6
North Dakota51.646+5.6
Democrats Abroad47.849.2+1.4

Bloomberg & Warren Drop Out

It has officially become a 2 person race for the Democratic Nomination between Sen. Bernie Sanders (VT.) and former Vice President Joe Biden (DE).

In a move that was not expected, but logical, Former New York City Mayor Mike Bloomberg has dropped his campaign for President. The former Mayor and one of the richest people on Earth spent nearly $500 Million and won 12 delegates on Super Tuesday. He has fully endorsed Vice President Joe Biden and has expressed he will spend “whatever it takes” to defeat Donald Trump.

In a pretty surprising and, honestly, disappointing change of events, Elizabeth Warren, Sen. MA, ended her campaign for President on Thursday. Warren was considered a front-runner in the Fall of 2019 after seeing her candidacy sky-rocket over the summer. Warren was widely considered one of the top contenders for the nomination – and the likeliest Women to one day become President. Warren had originally set her sights on the coming primaries in Michigan, Missouri, etc. but after a continual slide since Iowa and a 3rd place finish in her home state of Massachusetts on Super Tuesday proved that Warren’s path had dried up. She has stated she will support the eventual nominee but will not fully endorse either Biden or Sanders.

It’s going to be Joe v. Bernie

Joe Biden is having an incredible night on Super Tuesday …

States won by Biden:

Virginia, North Carolina, Arkansas, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Alabama, Minnesota, Massachusetts (an absolute shocker, given that the state’s own senator is in the race). Maine, and Texas (another shocker).

States won by Sanders:

Utah, Vermont, Colorado, and Most Likely, California.

Elizabeth Warren and Mike Bloomberg failed to win any states outright.

It is clear – this will be a 2 horse race between friends Joe Biden and Bernie Sanders…

Updated Coming on California